Central Health’s $35 million payments to Dell Medical School an unlawful ‘gift of public funds’ that exceed statutory authority
[…] Receiving no response, the Bulldog followed up June 24th. The university still has not responded. The Bulldog filed a public information request June 27th for a list of goods and services provided to needy healthcare patients of Travis County and to identify where the UT Dell Medical School has budgeted to provide goods and services to Central Health’s patients.

Narrow constraints on Central Health spending

Healthcare districts are authorized by the Texas Constitution, Article 9, Section 4, to “assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county.” (By statute, a healthcare district is technically a hospital district.)

Unlike home-rule cities such as Austin, which can do anything not specifically prohibited by state law, healthcare districts may only do what state law specifically authorizes.