Central Health’s $35 million payments to Dell Medical School an unlawful ‘gift of public funds’ that exceed statutory authority
[…] These include:

(1) Primary and preventative services to include immunizations, medical screening, and annual physical examination; (2) inpatient and outpatient hospital services; (3) rural health clinics; (4) laboratory and X-ray services; (5) family planning services; (6) physician services; (7) payment for not more than three prescription drugs a month; and (8) skilled nursing facility services, regardless of a patient’s age.

Section 61.0285 lists optional medically necessary services that may also be provided if determined to be cost-effective:

(1) ambulatory surgical center services; (2) diabetic and colostomy medical supplies and equipment; (3) durable medical equipment; (4) home and community health care services; (5) social work services; (6) psychological counseling services; (7) services provided by physician assistants, nurse practitioners, certified nurse midwives, clinical nurse specialists, and certified registered nurse anesthetists; (8) dental care; (9) vision care, including eyeglasses; (10) services provided by federally qualified health centers, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B); (11) emergency medical services; (12) physical and occupational therapy services; and (13) any other appropriate health care service identified by department rule that may be determined to be cost-effective.

The statute allows Central Health to arrange to provide such healthcare services through a number of different agencies or even provide these benefits through health insurance.