Commissioner Daugherty’s Criminal Case Delayed
[…] The deletion of messages required to be kept is permissible only if copies are stored elsewhere and made available in response to a public information request, subject to the exceptions provided for in the Texas Public Information Act.

The Local Government Records Act establishes a retention schedule for such records. The SOS Alliance claims Daugherty, who is the official records custodian for his office, has not retained the records for the required two years.

Section 552.351 of the Texas Public Information Act states, “a person commits an offense if the person willfully destroys, mutilates, removes without permission as provided by this chapter, or alters public information. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor publishable by: a fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000; confinement in the county jail for not less than three days or more than three months; or both the fine and confinement.”

Legislative action

In 2013 the Texas Legislature passed Senate Bill 1368 and the governor signed it into law in June.