Motions Fly as Defense and Prosecution Maneuver in County Judge Removal Lawsuit
[…] It should be noted, however, that criminal offenses committed in a prior term could indeed be a cause for removal. Section 87.031 of the Texas Local Government Code states, “The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as immediate removal from office of that officer.”
Motion and counter motion
The motion to dismiss filed yesterday by Martha S. Dickie of the Austin law firm Almanza, Blackburn & Dickie LLP cites Texas Local Government Code Section 87.001. That section states, “An officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office.” The motion asserts the same rule applies to reelection, and notes that each allegation in the lawsuit occurred before Gattis was reelected November 4, 2010.