Motions Fly as Defense and Prosecution Maneuver in County Judge Removal Lawsuit
[…] The lawsuit was filed after Gattis was reelected on November 4, but before his term ended December 31.
The underlying legal premise being argued in these motions is known as the “forgiveness doctrine,” which wipes the slate clean each time an official is elected or reelected. In other words, actions taken in a prior term that could have resulted in removal, if timely pressed in a civil lawsuit, may not be used as a cause for removal in the new term.
It should be noted, however, that criminal offenses committed in a prior term could indeed be a cause for removal. Section 87.031 of the Texas Local Government Code states, “The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as immediate removal from office of that officer.”
Motion and counter motion