Home Blog Page 78
[…] Andrew’s Episcopal School. (The tract fronts Highway 290 and is situated between Oakclaire Drive and Oak Boulevard.)

The case involved grandfathering rights bestowed by House Bill 1704 and incorporated into Local Government Code Chapter 245. The statute is intended to give certainty to developers and freeze the regulations that are applied to a project at the time of the initial application.

Section 245.002 states, “Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time.”

On July 30, 1985, the predecessor-in-title to Harper Park Two filed with the City of Austin an application for a preliminary plan for a subdivision of 98 acres to be known as Harper Park, according to the history cited in Harper Park Two LP, Appellant, v.