Home Blog Page 78
[…] The filing deadline is August 18. The statements will be due August 25.

Security risk?

Twenty-six city officials chose to withhold their spouse or domestic partner’s information in accordance with the Texas Public Information Act Section 552.117, which states that information that would otherwise be considered public is exempted from disclosure if it “is information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information or social security number … or that reveals whether the person has family members.” To that end, the city redacted that information from the Statements filed by these individuals.

This exemption poses a fundamental problem that hampers scrutiny of financial statements to identify possible conflicts of interest.