Home Blog Page 80
[…] Because the state Property Tax Code permits a homeowner (defined as a single adult or a married couple) to receive an exemption on only one residence homestead in the same year, Ornelas’ Lost Creek application was flagged by Appraisal District personnel to indicate the exemption for the Glen Springs Way home was to be deleted when granting the new exemption.

This was not done.

Ornelas never notified the Appraisal District of the oversight.

Section 11.43(g) of the state Property Tax Code states, “a person who received an exemption that is not required to be claimed annually shall notify the appraisal office in writing before May 1 after this entitlement to the exemption ends.”

“I did not write them a letter that I had vacated the (Glen Springs Way) house,” Ornelas told The Austin Bulldog in a December 11 phone interview. “I was thinking the exemption was good for life or until I sold my property. That was my assumption.”