Home Blog Page 80
[…] The Local Government Records Act establishes a retention schedule for such records. The SOS Alliance claims Daugherty, who is the official records custodian for his office, has not retained the records for the required two years.

The SOS Alliance’s criminal complaint states that Daugherty has violated the Local Government Records Act by not retaining correspondence concerning county business and has thereby allegedly committed a misdemeanor punishable by Section 552.351 of the Texas Public Information Act.

Section 552.351 states “a person commits an offense if the person willfully destroys, mutilates, removes without permission as provided by this chapter, or alters public information. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor publishable by: a fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000; confinement in the county jail for not less than three days or more than three months; or both the fine and confinement.”

Special prosecutor possible

A couple of past cases may foreshadow how the SOS Alliance’s complaint against Commissioner Daugherty might be handled.

David Escamilla
David Escamilla