Home Blog Page 81
[…] The reason is that under the Texas Public Information Act only the governmental body can be sued for withholding records. The relief provided by the Act is for a writ of mandamus to be issued by the court to order that records be released.

Such writs could be enforced through contempt of court proceedings. However, a court has ruled that a writ of mandamus cannot be issued against a governmental body. “It has to be an individual,” Aleshire said. “The logical person is the officer for public information.”

Section 552.201(a) of the Act states that, “The chief administrative officer of a governmental body is the officer for public information.”

Including the city manager in this lawsuit would make the manager the party to be issued a writ of mandamus—and the person to be held accountable for noncompliance.