Home Blog Page 99
[…] The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”

Further, Section 552.272(d) states:

“If information is created or kept in an electronic form, a governmental body is encouraged to explore options to separate out confidential information and to make public information available to the public through electronic access through a computer network or other means.”

Government Code Section 2054.001(b)—which applies to Texas state agencies, not central appraisal districts, cities or counties—states: