Home Blog Page 99
[…] The Legislature has not enacted laws to authorize removal of any other records from appraisal district websites, nor has the practice been prohibited.

Still, the suppression of public records runs counter to existing state policies that favor disclosure in the absence of specific exceptions enumerated in law.

The Texas Public Information Act, Government Code Chapter 552, establishes a preference for openness and sets the tone for how government agencies should think about handling the records they possess.

Section 552.001(a) of the Act states:

“Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”

Further, Section 552.272(d) states: